If you’re looking for an oil rich in vitamins and antioxidants that you can use to moisturize your skin, protect the hair from damage, and even reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks, then read about the health benefits of monoi oil. This oil is versatile and helps in a variety of ways–––You can use it as a body oil, hair oil, or massage oil.
What is Monoi oil
Monoi oil comes from the Tahitian word monoi, which means “scented oil.”Monoi oil is made by soaking the fragrant petals of Tahitian gardenias (jasmine) in coconut oil. The resulting oil has a sweet, floral scent and has a variety of uses, including moisturizing the skin and hair, protecting against sun damage, and relieving stress.
The process of making Monoi oil
Tiare flowers for monoi oil are hand-picked at the ideal moment before they open. Then the flowers are immediately transported to the production facility, where their pistils are removed. The flower component is steeped for 15 days in refined coconut oil. This is known as flower-soaking or enfleurage. A minimum of 15 tiare flowers are present in every litter of refined coconut oil.
Health benefits of Monoi oil
If you’re looking for a natural way to improve your skin health, Monoi oil is worth trying.
Monoi oil for the skin
Coconut oil is a fatty acid-rich, antibacterial oil that defends against dangerous germs and fungi that cause the following.
Likewise, coconut oil can reduce symptoms such as eczema and contact dermatitis. It can also help to keep out bacteria, prevent dryness, and promotes healing.
Similarly, the fragrant Tahitian Gardenias has anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, refreshing, and regenerative effects on the skin. It helps slow down signs of aging like wrinkles and fine lines and helps restore skin brightness and softness.
Enhances hair growth
Monoi oil can help nourish the scalp and hair. According to a 2003 study, coconut oil, when compared to sunflower and mineral oils, has a higher affinity for hair proteins and can effectively penetrate the hair shaft.
In like manner, coconut oil reduces protein loss for damaged and dull hair when used in post-wash hair care and helps restore moisture, makes hair grow stronger, reduces split ends, increases shine, and reduces frizz.
Monoi oil provides essential moisture to the hair. The natural ingredients in the oil help strengthen the hair roots and make the hair look shiny, soft, and silky. Monoi oil is suitable for any hair type and helps ease various disorders like dry scalp, dandruff, lice infestation, etc.
To achieve optimal results, apply monoi oil regularly on the hair and the scalp. You can use it daily or weekly, depending on your needs and hair condition. Those with dehydrated scalps may need to use this fragrant oil more frequently. For general purposes, it can be used once or twice a week.
Other health benefits of monoi oil
- It helps to soothe and heal minor burns and cuts
- Moisturizes and softens dry, chapped skin
- May aid in the treatment of fungal infections
- Help to reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks
- It works great as a natural perfume or fragrance
- As a dark tanning oil.
- For massaging sore parts of the body.
- As a pain reliever for sunburn
- Protects against the effects of the sun when in sea or pool water.
How to use Monoi oil
Monoi oil is generally safe to use. You can use it for several purposes, including
- Skin and hair moisturizer
- Facial moisturizer
- Cuticle oil
- Bath oil
- Massage oil.
When using it as a body moisturizer, use monoi oil like coconut oil and massage it into your skin daily. In addition, you can mix it with your preferred moisturizer for enhanced effectiveness and add this scented oil to your bathwater to improve skin moisture.
Moreover, you can add the oil to your shampoo treatment on shampoo days before washing. This helps to soften the hair, untangle, and loosen the build-up of the product. To boost shine and hydration, nourish your hair by mixing a few teaspoons with your preferred conditioner.
Where to buy monoi oil
You can find the oil in some health food stores or order it online.
Carol’s Daughter Monoi oil
With its humble beginnings in a Brooklyn kitchen, Carol’s Daughter brand now has a full range of hair, skin, and body care products. They make good quality monoi oil free of parabens, petrolatum, mineral oil, and artificial colors with a delightful natural fragrance. Carol’s monoi transforms parched, distressed skin into soft, supple, and glowing skin. Nzinga, a happy customer, writes that she does use Carol’s head-to-toe Monoi from head to toe and adds Monoi is a superb moisturizer for hair and body, has a lovely light scent, and there doesn’t seem to be any build-up on her hair after daily use.
Monoi Oil Jasmine
Containing rich amounts of antioxidants, Tahiti monoi oil is effective for moisturizing, toning, and anti-aging. It has a delightful jasmine smell. Its non-greasy and deep moisturizing properties are ideal for everyday use. This fragrant oil protects your skin from dryness and aging.
Likewise, it is highly effective for dry, brittle, and damaged hair as it encourages healthy growth and hydrates and nourishes dry hair and the scalp. Kristine, a happy customer, says that the scent is soft and natural, and using a little oil softens her hair and reduces split ends.
Monoi de Tahiti Carrier Oil
It is the best carrier oil, and you can use it with essential oils when applying it to your skin. Tahiti carrier oil is a perfect ingredient for creating your body butter, skin creams, and soaps. It moisturizes, cleanses, and controls the oil production of your skin and hair. Suitable for all skin types, it softens dry hair and aging skin, nourishes your nails, and makes them more attractive.
Is monoi oil the same as coconut oil?
Monoi oil is a century-old remedy from soaking Tahitian Gardenia petals in pure coconut oil. It is not the same as coconut oil but has some similar properties.
Is monoi oil comedogenic?
Monoi oil is non-comedogenic and unlikely to cause clogged pores or pimples.
Is monoi oil good for your face?
Many people find it benefits their skin, including reducing the appearance of wrinkles and scars.
After knowing all the health benefits of monoi oil, won’t you try it?